Flooding: Coast From Silloth To St Bees

0
42
Flood Warning

The Environment Agency have issued a Flood warning for Cumbria.

Flooding is possible – be prepared

This alert is issued for the lunchtime high tide at 1:30pm on Tuesday 17/04/18. The location likely to be affected is Maryport. Note that the night-time high tide tonight Monday 16/04/18 is not expected to reach flood alert level. Onshore flooding may occur to roads, and some properties along the coast may be affected. People are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast for the period between 11:30am and 3:30pm on Tuesday. Tides are high currently due to spring tides. We will continue to monitor the situation and reissue this alert for subsequent high tides if needed, however, at the moment we do not expect subsequent high tides to reach alert level. Detailed tidal information: The forecast high tide level is 4.81m AoD at Silloth and 4.34m at Workington. We forecast additional surge of approximately 0.5m.

This information was last updated at

For more details on the warning issued, please visit the Environment Agency website.

If you’re about to be flooded Check the National Flood Forum or speak to a Floodline adviser to find out how to stay safe during a flood.

Floodline Telephone: 0345 988 1188

Contact your local council to find out where to get sandbags. You can also get them from some DIY or building supplies shops. Learn how to use Sandbags properly with THIS tutorial.

Sign Up For Flood Warnings.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here